The leaf and stem mines of British flies and other insects
 

(Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera)

by Brian Pitkin, Willem Ellis, Colin Plant and Rob Edmunds

Join us on Facebook

INDEX BY SPECIES

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


fabae Spencer 1973b Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
fagi Linnaeus 1758 Orchestes Curculionidae
fagi Linnaeus 1758 Curculio Curculionidae
fagivora Frey 1861 Ornix Gracillariidae
fagivora ( Frey 1861 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
falconipennella Hübner 1813 Tinea Gracillariidae
falconipennella ( Hübner 1813 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
fallaciosa Brischke 1881 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
farfara Gregson 1885 Platyptilia Pterophoridae
farfarella Hendel 1935 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
farfarella ( Hendel 1935 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
farinatella Zeller 1839 Argyresthia Yponomeutidae
fasciapennella Stainton 1849 Zelleria Yponomeutidae
fasciapennella ( Stainton 1849 ) Kessleria Yponomeutidae
fasciata Strobl 1880 Phyllomyza Agromyzidae
fasciata ( Strobl 1880 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
fasciculellus Stephens 1834 Lophonotus Epermeniidae
fasciola Meigen 1838 Agromyza Agromyzidae
fastuosella Zeller 1839 Micropteryx Eriocraniidae
felleri Hering 1941 Agromyza Agromyzidae
femoralis Brischke 1881 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
femoralis Brischke 1881 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
femoralis Meigen 1838 Agromyza Agromyzidae
ferina Spencer 1971a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
ferrugineus Marsham 1802 Curculio Curculionidae
ferruginosa van der Wulp 1871 Agromyza Agromyzidae
filicivora Meyrick 1937 Mnesipatris Tineidae
filicivora ( Meyrick 1937 ) Psychoides Tineidae
filipendulae Spencer 1976 Agromyza Agromyzidae
filipendulae Wocke 1871 Nepticula Nepticulidae
filipendulae ( Wocke 1871 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
finitimella Zeller 1850 Ornix Gracillariidae
finitimella ( Zeller 1850 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
flava Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
flava Fallén 1823c Drosophila Drosophilidae
flaveola Fallén 1823a Agromyza Agromyzidae
flaveola Meigen 1830 Notiphila Drosophilidae
flaveola ( Fallén 1823a ) Liriomyza Agromyzidae
flaviceps Fallén 1823a Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavicollis Marsham 1802 Auchenia Chrysomelidae
flavicollis ( Marsham 1802 ) Zeugophora Chrysomelidae
flavicornis Clairville 1798 Ramphus Curculionidae
flavicornis Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
flavicornis Fallén 1823d Notophila Ephydridae
flavicornis   Hustache 1914   Ceutorhynchus Curculionidae
flavifrons Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavifrons Meigen 1830 Amauromyza Agromyzidae
flavifrons ( Walker 1849 ) Pegomya Anthomyiidae
flavileneela Toll 1952 Coleophora Coleophoridae
flavipennella Duponchel 1843 Ornix Coleophoridae
flavipennella ( Duponchel 1843 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
flavipennis Hendel 1920 Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavipennis Zetterstedt 1845 Aricia Anthomyiidae
flavivertex Hering 1955b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
flavocingulata Strobl 1909 Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavocingulata ( Strobl 1909 ) Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
flavocingulata ( Strobl 1909 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
flavofemorata Strobl 1893 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
flavonotata Haliday 1833 Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavonotata ( Haliday 1833 ) Metopomyza Agromyzidae
flavopicta Hendel 1931 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
flavoscutellaris Hendel 1931 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
flavoscutellaris Zetterstedt 1838 Agromyza Agromyzidae
flavoscutellaris ( Hendel 1931 ) Metopomyza Agromyzidae
flavoscutellata Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
flavus ( Schrank 1776 ) Monarthropalpus Cecidomyiidae
floricola Robineau-Desvoidy 1830 Delia Anthomyiidae
florilega Zetterstedt 1845 Aricia Anthomyiidae
floslactella Haworth 1828 Tinea Nepticulidae
floslactella ( Haworth 1828 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
foliorum Müller 1764 Curculio Curculionidae
foliorum ( Müller 1764 ) Isochnus Curculionidae
follicularis Vallot 1802 Tinea Coleophoridae
follicularis ( Vallot 1802 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
fonsecai Spencer 1971a Cerodontha Agromyzidae
forficella Thunberg 1794 Tinea Crambidae
forficella ( Thunberg 1794 ) Schoenobius Crambidae
forficella ( Thunberg 1794 ) Donacaula Crambidae
formosensis Malloch 1914 Agromyza Agromyzidae
fragariae Fabricius 1792 Curculio Curculionidae
fragariella Heinemann 1862 Nepticula Nepticulidae
frangulella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Bucculatrix Bucculatricidae
frangutella Goeze 1783 Tinea Bucculatricidae
frangutella ( Goeze 1783 ) Bucculatrix Bucculatricidae
fraternana Haworth 1811 Tortrix Tortricidae
fraternana ( Haworth 1811 ) Epinotia Tortricidae
fraxinella Bjerkander 1784 Tinea Yponomeutidae
fraxinella ( Bjerkander 1784 ) Prays Yponomeutidae
freyerella Hübner 1825 Antispila Elachistidae
freyerella ( Hübner 1825 ) Cosmiotes Elachistidae
freyerella ( Hübner 1825 ) Elachista Elachistidae
freyi Hendel 1931 Agromyza Agromyzidae
friesei Svensson 1966 Ocnerostoma Yponomeutidae
froelichiella Zeller 1839 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
froelichiella ( Zeller 1839 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
frontella Rondani 1875 Domomyza Agromyzidae
frontella ( Rondani 1875 ) Agromyza Agromyzidae
fugax Meigen 1826 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
fugitiva Schnabl 1911 Pegomyia Anthomyiidae
fulgens Hendel 1920 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
fulicella Herrich-Schäffer 1854 Mompha Momphidae
fulviceps Wocke 1850 Roeslerstammia Acrolepiidae
fulvicornis Hendel 1935 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
fulvicornis ( Hendel 1935 ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
fulvipes Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
fulvipes ( Meigen 1830 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
fumipennis Cameron 1888 Phyllotoma Tenthredinidae
fuscatella Toll 1952 Coleophora Coleophoridae
fuscipennis ( Robineau-Desvoidy 1830 ) Chyliza Psilidae
fuscipennis ( Robineau-Desvoidy 1830 ) Dasyna Psilidae
fuscociliata Hendel 1931 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
fuscocuprella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Coleophora Coleophoridae
fuscula Klug 1816 Tenthredo Tenthredinidae
fuscula ( Klug 1816 ) Pseudodineura Tenthredinidae
fuscula   Zetterstedt 1838   Phytomyza Agromyzidae
fuscula ( Zetterstedt 1838 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


XHTML Validator
Last updated 12-Sep-2015  Brian Pitkin Top of page