The leaf and stem mines of British flies and other insects
 

(Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera)

by Brian Pitkin, Willem Ellis, Colin Plant and Rob Edmunds

N.B. Links to the latest version of 'Leafminers and plant galls of Europe' are being edited

Join us on Facebook

INDEX BY SPECIES

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


sagitella Bjerkander 1790 Phalaena Gracillariidae
sagitella ( Bjerkander 1790 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
sagitta Hendel 1935 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
sakhalinella Puplesis 1984 Stigmella Nepticulidae
saliceti Paykull 1792 Curculio Curculionidae
salicicolella Sircom 1848 Argyromiges Gracillariidae
salicicolella ( Sircom 1848 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
salicis Fabricius 1775 Curculio Curculionidae
salicis Linnaeus 1758 Curculio Curculionidae
salicis Schrank 1798 Salius Curculionidae
salicis Stainton 1854 Nepticula Nepticulidae
salicis Zetterstedt 1837 Anthomyza Anthomyiidae
salicis Zetterstedt 1838 Anthomyza Anthomyiidae
salicis ( Linnaeus 1758 ) Tachyerges Curculionidae
salicis ( Stainton 1854 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
salicorniae Heinemann & Wocke 1876 Coleophora Coleophoridae
salictella ( Zeller 1846 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
saligna Zeller 1839 Opostega Gracillariidae
saligna ( Zeller 1839 ) Phyllocnistis Gracillariidae
salinella Stainton 1859 Coleophora Coleophoridae
salinella Zeller 1847 Gelechia Gelechiidae
salinella ( Zeller 1847 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
salopiella Stainton 1854 Micropteryx Eriocraniidae
salopiella ( Stainton 1854 ) Eriocrania Eriocraniidae
saltator Geoffroy 1785 Curculio Curculionidae
saltatoralni De Geer 1775 Curculio Curculionidae
saltatorsalicis De Geer 1775 Curculio Curculionidae
saltatorsegetis De Geer 1775 Curculio Curculionidae
saltatorulmi De Geer 1775 Curculio Curculionidae
saltatricella Fischer von Röslerstamm 1841 Aechmia Heliozelidae
samadensis Pfaffenzeller 1870 Gelechia Gelechiidae
samadensis ( Pfaffenzeller 1870 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
samiatella Zeller 1839 Stigmella Nepticulidae
sangii Wood 1891 Micropteryx Eriocraniidae
sangii ( Wood 1891 ) Eriocrania Eriocraniidae
sanguisorbae Hendel 1931 Agromyza Agromyzidae
saportella Duponchel 1840 Elachista Gracillariidae
sapporensis Kato 1914 Pegomyia Anthomyiidae
sarothamni Hendel 1923a Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
sarothamni ( Hendel 1923a ) Hexomyza Agromyzidae
sativae Blanchard 1938 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
sativae Spencer 1957e Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
sativella Klimesch 1936 Nepticula Nepticulidae
saturatella Stainton 1850 Coleophora Coleophoridae
saxicolella Duponchel 1843 Ornix Coleophoridae
saxicolella ( Duponchel 1843 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
saxifragae Fletcher & Pierce 1940 Stenoptilia Pterophoridae
saxifragae Stainton 1868 Zelleria Yponomeutidae
saxifragae ( Stainton 1868 ) Kessleria Yponomeutidae
scabiosae Hendel 1935 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
scabiosae ( Hendel 1935 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
scabiosella Douglas 1853 Argyromiges Gracillariidae
scabiosella ( Douglas 1853 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
scalariella ( Zeller 1850 ) Dialectica Gracillariidae
scalariella Zeller 1850 Gracillaria Gracillariidae
scanica Ringdahl 1926 Hylemyia Anthomyiidae
scapularis Beck 1817 Rynchaenus Curculionidae
schineri Giraud 1861 Agromyza Agromyzidae
schineri ( Giraud 1861 ) Hexomyza Agromyzidae
schleichiella Frey 1870 Nepticula Nepticulidae
schlicki Spencer 1976 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
schmidiella Frey 1856 Cosmopterix Cosmopterigidae
schrankella Hübner 1805 Tinea Momphidae
schreberella Fabricius 1781 Tinea Gracillariidae
schreberella ( Fabricius 1781 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
scirpi Karl 1926 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
scirpi Stainton 1887 Elachista Elachistidae
scirpi ( Karl 1926 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
scitella Zeller 1839 Opostega Lyonetiidae
scolopendri Goureau 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
scolopendri Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
scolopendri ( Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
scopariella Fabricius 1781 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
scopariella ( Fabricius 1781 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
scorzonerae Rydén 1951 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
scotica Spencer 1962 Phytoliriomyza Agromyzidae
scoticella Stainton 1850 Ornix Gracillariidae
scoticella ( Stainton 1850 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
scribaiella Zeller 1850 Cosmopterix Cosmopterigidae
scrobiculatus Kiesenwetter 1857 Trachys Buprestidae
scrophulariae Spencer 1966a Napomyza Agromyzidae
scrutator Herbst 1795 Curculio Curculionidae
scutellaris von Roser 1840 Agromyza Agromyzidae
scutellaris ( von Roser 1840 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
scutellata Fallén 1823a Agromyza Agromyzidae
scutellata ( Fallén 1823a ) Metopomyza Agromyzidae
scutellatus Stephens 1831 Tachyerges Curculionidae
secalina Hering 1925b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
sedella Treitschke 1832 Yponomeuta Yponomeutidae
sedi Kaltenbach 1869 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
sedicola Hering 1924a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
segetis Linnaeus 1758 Curculio Curculionidae
seitenstettensis Strobl 1880 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
semiatra Hendel 1931 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
semicostata Zeller 1873 Mimeseoptilus Pterophoridae
semifascia Haworth 1828 Gracillaria Gracillariidae
semifascia ( Haworth 1828 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
semifasciata Becker 1894 Cheilosia Syrphidae
semiposticata Hendel 1920 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
semipurpurella Stephens 1835 Lampronia Eriocraniidae
semipurpurella ( Stephens 1835 ) Eriocrania Eriocraniidae
senecionina Hering 1944a Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
senticetella Hübner 1817 Tines Gelechiidae
senticetella ( Hübner 1817 ) Gelechia Gelechiidae
septembrella Stainton 1849 Nepticula Nepticulidae
septembrella ( Stainton 1849 ) Fomoria Nepticulidae
septembrella ( Stainton 1849 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
septentrionale Hendel 1930 Norellisoma Scathophagidae
sequensi Stierlin 1894 Orchestes Curculionidae
serella Stainton 1888 Nepticula Nepticulidae
sericiella Haworth 1828 Tinea Heliozelidae
sericiella ( Haworth 1828 ) Heliozela Heliozelidae
sericopeza Zeller 1839 Lyonetia Nepticulidae
sericopeza ( Zeller 1839 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
serpylletorum Hering 1889 Coleophora Coleophoridae
serratella Linnaeus 1761 Tinea Coleophoridae
serratella ( Linnaeus 1761 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
serricornis Stainton 1854 Elachista Elachistidae
setaria Meigen 1826 Pegomya Anthomyiidae
setaria Meigen 1826 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
setifemur Ringdahl 1939 Pycnoglossa Anthomyiidae
setiger Beck 1817 Rhynchaenus Curculionidae
setiger ( Beck 1817 ) Orthochaetes Curculionidae
setosus Müller 1776 Curculio Curculionidae
setulosus Gyllenhal 1836 Orthochaetes Curculionidae
sexdentata Bigot 1885 Chortophila Anthomyiidae
sexguttella Thunberg 1794 Tinea Gelechiidae
sexguttella ( Thunberg 1794 ) Chrysoesthia Gelechiidae
siccifolia Stainton 1856 Coleophora Coleophoridae
signata Brischke 1888 Chirosia Anthomyiidae
signifer Creutzer 1799 Orchestes Curculionidae
silai Hering 1935b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
silenes Hering 1924a Chortophila Anthomyiidae
silvatica Groschke 1957 Phytobia Agromyzidae
silvatica ( Groschke 1957 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
similata Tiensu 1939 Acrostiplna Anthomyiidae
similis Brischke 1881 Agromyza Agromyzidae
similis ( Brischke 1881 ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
simplex Loew 1869a Agromyza Agromyzidae
simplex ( Loew 1869a ) Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
simplicoides Hendel 1920 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
simplicoides ( Hendel 1920 ) Hexomyza Agromyzidae
simplonensis Spencer 1957 Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
sinuella Reutti 1853 Cemiostoma Lyonetiidae
sitchensis Griffiths 1973b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
smaragdinus Gerstacker 1864 Thrypticus Dolichopodidae
smyrnii Spencer 1954 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
soenderupi Hering 1935 Fenusella Tenthredinidae
soenderupi Hering 1937c Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
soenderupi Hering 1941 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
soenderupi Hering 1941 Cerodontha Agromyzidae
soenderupi Hering 1941 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
soenderupiana Rydén 1958 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
solani Hering 1927e Liriomyza Agromyzidae
solennis Meigen 1826 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
solidaginis Hendel 1920 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
solitariella Zeller 1849 Coleophora Coleophoridae
solivaga Spencer 1971a Liriomyza Agromyzidae
somnulentella Zeller 1847 Lyonetia Bedelliidae
somnulentella ( Zeller 1847 ) Bedellia Bedelliidae
sonchi Hendel 1931 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
sonchi Hering 1927e Liriomyza Agromyzidae
sonchi Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
sonchi ( Vallot, 1827 1827 ) Cystiphora Cecidomyiidae
soot-ryeni Rydén 1956 Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
sorbi Frey 1885 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
sorbi Stainton 1861 Nepticula Nepticulidae
sorbi ( Frey 1885 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
sorbi ( Stainton 1861 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
soror Hendel 1931 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
sp. auctt. NONE Scaptomyza Drosophilidae
sparganella Thunberg 1788 Tinea Glyphipterigidae
sparganella ( Thunberg 1788 ) Orthotelia Glyphipterigidae
sparrmannella Bosc 1791 Lampronia Eriocraniidae
sparrmannella ( Bosc 1791 ) Eriocrania Eriocraniidae
spartifoliella Hübner 1813 Tinea Lyonetiidae
spartifoliella ( Hübner 1813 ) Leucoptera Lyonetiidae
speciosa Frey 1857 Nepticula Nepticulidae
speciosa ( Frey 1857 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
spenceri Nowakowski 1967 Poemyza Agromyzidae
sphondyliivora Spencer 1957a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
spinaciae Hendel 1928 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
spinata Groschke 1954 Phytobia Agromyzidae
spinata ( Groschke 1954 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
spinella Schrank 1802 Tinea Coleophoridae
spinella ( Schrank 1802 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
spinicolella Zeller 1846 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
spinicolella ( Zeller 1846 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
spinifrons Schroeder 1913 Spilographa Tephritidae
spinifrons ( Schroeder 1913 ) Vidalia Tephritidae
spinimana Fallén 1826 Cordylura Scathophagidae
spinipes Meigen 1826 Cordylura Scathophagidae
spinolella Duponchel 1840 Elachista Gracillariidae
spinosella Joannis 1908 Nepticula Nepticulidae
spinosella ( Joannis 1908 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
spinosissimae Waters 1928 Nepticula Nepticulidae
spinosissimae ( Waters 1928 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
spiraeae Kaltenbach 1867 Agromyza Agromyzidae
spissicornis Haworth 1829 Porrectaria Coleophoridae
splendidissimella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Nepticula Nepticulidae
splendidissimella ( Herrich-Schäffer 1855 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
splendidulana Guenée 1845 Coccyx Tortricidae
splendidulana ( Guenée 1845 ) Pammene Tortricidae
spoliata Strobl 1906 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
spondylii Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
squamulella Peyerimhoff 1871 Gelechia Gelechiidae
stabilella Stainton 1858 Elachista Elachistidae
stabilis Povolný 1977 Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
stachjanella Dziurzynski 1948 Antispila Heliozelidae
stackelbergi Frey 1946 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
stagnata Donovan 1806 Phalaena Crambidae
stagnata ( Hufnagel 1767 ) Nymphula Crambidae
staintoni Sircom 1848 Lophoptilus Momphidae
staintoniella Nicelli 1853 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
staintoniella ( Nicelli 1853 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
stangei E. Hering 1889 Gelechia Gelechiidae
stangei ( E. Hering 1889 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
stanneella Fischer von Röslerstamm 1841 Aechmia Heliozelidae
staphyleae Zimmermann 1944 Nepticula Nepticulidae
statices Linnaeus 1758 Sphinx Zygaenidae
statices ( Linnaeus 1758 ) Adscita Zygaenidae
steini Hendel 1925 Pegomyia Anthomyiidae
stettinensis Nicelli 1852 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
stettinensis ( Nicelli 1852 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
stigma Germar 1821 Salius Curculionidae
stigma ( Germar 1821 ) Tachyerges Curculionidae
stigmatella Fabricius 1781 Tinea Gracillariidae
stigmatella ( Fabricius 1781 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
stolonigena Hering 1949a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
storai Frey 1946 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
stratiotata Linnaeus 1758 Phalaena Crambidae
stratiotata ( Linnaeus 1758 ) Parapoynx Crambidae
striatipennella ( Nylander 1848 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
striatula Karl 1943 Hylemyia Anthomyiidae
strigata Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
strigata ( Meigen 1830 ) Liriomyza Agromyzidae
strigata ( Meigen 1830 ) Agromyza Agromyzidae
strigulatella Lienig & Zeller 1846 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
strigulatella ( Lienig & Zeller 1846 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
striolata Fallén 1824 Musca Anthomyiidae
stylata Meigen 1838 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
subaeneus ( Illiger 1807 ) Rhamphus Curculionidae
subalbidella Schläger 1847 Elachista Elachistidae
subater Müller 1776 Curculio Curculionidae
subbimaculella Haworth 1828 Tinea Nepticulidae
subbimaculella ( Haworth 1828 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
suberivora Stainton 1869 Nepticula Nepticulidae
suberivora ( Stainton 1869 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
subfasciella Stephens 1834 Telea Yponomeutidae
subfasciella ( Stephens 1834 ) Cedestis Yponomeutidae
subhirtus Horn 1873 Orchestes Curculionidae
submontana Osthelder 1951 Tinea Acrolepiidae
subnigrella Douglas 1853 Elachista Elachistidae
subocellea Stephens 1834 Aphelosetia Elachistidae
subocellea ( Stephens 1834 ) Elachista Elachistidae
subpurpurella Haworth 1828 Tinea Eriocraniidae
subpurpurella ( Haworth 1828 ) Eriocrania Eriocraniidae
subpurpurella ( Haworth 1828 ) Dyseriocrania Eriocraniidae
subsequana Haworth 1811 Tortrix Tortricidae
subsequana ( Haworth 1811 ) Epinotia Tortricidae
subspinosa Fabricius 1781 Crioceris Chrysomelidae
subspinosa ( Fabricius 1781 ) Zeugophora Chrysomelidae
succisae Hering 1922 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
succisae ( Hering 1922 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
suecicella Wolff 1958 Stomopteryx Gelechiidae
suecicella ( Wolff 1958 ) Syncopacma Gelechiidae
suffusella Douglas 1850 Gelechia Gelechiidae
suffusella Zeller 1847 Opostega Gracillariidae
suffusella ( Douglas 1850 ) Monochroa Gelechiidae
sulcella Zetterstedt 1860 Aricia Anthomyiidae
sulfuriceps Strobl 1898 Agromyza Agromyzidae
sulphuripes Meigen 1830 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
superciliosa Zetterstedt 1860 Agromyza Agromyzidae
superciliosa ( Zetterstedt 1860 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
suturalis Hendel 1931 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
suturalis ( Hendel 1931 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
svenssoni Johansson 1971 Nepticula Nepticulidae
svenssoni ( Johansson 1971 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
sylvella Haworth 1828 Tinea Gracillariidae
symphyti Griffiths 1963b Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
symphyti Hendel 1935 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
syngenesiae ( Hardy 1849a ) Phytomyza Agromyzidae
syngenesiae Hardy 1849a Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
syringella Fabricius 1794 Tinea Gracillariidae
syringella ( Fabricius 1794 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
syringella ( Fabricius 1794 ) Gracillaria Gracillariidae

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


XHTML Validator
Last updated 25-Jul-2017  Brian Pitkin Top of page