The leaf and stem mines of British flies and other insects
 

(Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera)

by Brian Pitkin, Willem Ellis, Colin Plant and Rob Edmunds

Join us on Facebook

INDEX BY SPECIES

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


labiatarum Hendel 1920 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
labiatarum Hering 1937c Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
labiatarum ( Hendel 1920 ) Amauromyza Agromyzidae
laburnella Stainton 1851 Cemiostoma Lyonetiidae
laburnella ( Stainton 1851 ) Leucoptera Lyonetiidae
lacteella Stephens 1834 Anacampsis Momphidae
lacteella ( Stephens 1834 ) Mompha Momphidae
lacteipennis Malloch 1913 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lacteipennis ( Malloch 1913 ) Pseudanapomyza Agromyzidae
laeta Enslin 1918 Scolioneura Tenthredinidae
laevicollis Kiesenwetter 1857 Trachys Buprestidae
lamii Kaltenbach 1858 Agromyza Agromyzidae
lamii ( Kaltenbach 1858 ) Amauromyza Agromyzidae
laminifera Rondani 1866 Chortophila Anthomyiidae
lanceolatus Thomson 1870 Blennocampa Tenthredinidae
lanceolatus ( Thomson 1870 ) Metallus Tenthredinidae
langei Hering 1937c Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
langei ( Hering 1937c ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
langiella Hübner 1796 Tinea Momphidae
langiella ( Hübner 1796 ) Mompha Momphidae
lantanella Schrank 1802 Tinea Gracillariidae
lantanella ( Schrank 1802 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
lappae Goureau 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lappae Lowe 1850 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
lappae Lowe 1850 Agromyza Agromyzidae
lappina Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lapplandica Rydén 1956 Phytobia Agromyzidae
lapponica Rydén 1949 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lapponica Wocke 1862 Nepticula Nepticulidae
lapponica ( Wocke 1862 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
lappovimella Svensson 1976 Nepticula Nepticulidae
lariciana Heinemann 1863 Grapholitha Tortricidae
lariciana ( Heinemann 1863 ) Spilonota Tortricidae
laricella Hübner 1817 Tinea Coleophoridae
laricella ( Hübner 1817 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
laserpitii Hendel 1924 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lassella ( Staudinger, 1859) 1859 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
lateralis Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lateralis Macquart 1835 Agromyza Agromyzidae
lateralis Zetterstedt 1848 Chlorops Agromyzidae
lateralis ( Fallén 1823b ) Napomyza Agromyzidae
lateralis ( Macquart 1835 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
lathyri Hendel 1923a Agromyza Agromyzidae
lathyrifoliella Stainton 1866 Cemiostoma Lyonetiidae
lathyrifoliella ( Stainton 1866 ) Leucoptera Lyonetiidae
laticornis Fallén 1825 Musca Anthomyiidae
laticornis Stein 1914 Chortophila Anthomyiidae
latigenis Hendel 1931 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
latipalpis Hendel 1920 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
latipenne ( Zetterstedt, 1837 1837 ) Lasiomma Anthomyiidae
latipennis   Zetterstedt, 1837 1837   Anthomyza Anthomyiidae
latipennis   Zetterstedt, 1837 1837   Chirosia Anthomyiidae
lautella Zeller 1846 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
lautella ( Zeller 1846 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
lefebvriella Duponchel 1838 Haemilis Acrolepiidae
lemniscella Zeller 1839 Lyonetia Nepticulidae
lemniscella ( Zeller 1839 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
leucanthemi Hering 1935a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
leucapennella Stephens 1835 Gracillaria Gracillariidae
leucapennella ( Stephens 1835 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
leucapennella ( Stephens 1835 ) Povolyna Gracillariidae
leucographella Zeller 1850 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
leucographella ( Zeller 1850 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
leucomaculata Vimmer 1931 Agromyza Agromyzidae
leucomela ( Klug 1818 ) Heterathrus Tenthredinidae
leucomelaena   Dalla Torre 1894   Phyllotoma Tenthredinidae
leucostola Pelham-Clinton 1964 Parornix Gracillariidae
lienigiella Zeller 1846 Cosmopterix Cosmopterigidae
limata Spencer 1971a Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
limbatella Zetterstedt 1848 Agromyza Agromyzidae
limoniella Stainton 1884 Coleophora Coleophoridae
limoniella ( Stainton 1884 ) Goniodoma Coleophoridae
limosipennella Duponchel 1843 Ornix Coleophoridae
limosipennella ( Duponchel 1843 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
lineella Zetterstedt 1838 Agromyza Agromyzidae
lineolea Haworth 1828 Porrectaria Coleophoridae
lineolea ( Haworth 1828 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
lingua Lundquist 1947 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
linosyridella Fuchs 1880 Coleophora Coleophoridae
lithargyrinella Zeller 1849 Coleophora Coleophoridae
lithospermi Spencer 1963b Agromyza Agromyzidae
littoricola Le Marchand 1938 Elachista Elachistidae
litura ( Fabricius 1775 ) Hadroplontus Curculionidae
liturata Meigen 1838 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
livens Fabricius 1794 Musca Scathophagidae
lixella Zeller 1849 Coleophora Coleophoridae
locupletella Denis & Schiffermüller 1775 Tinea Momphidae
locupletella ( Denis & Schiffermüller 1775 ) Mompha Momphidae
loewii Zeller 1847 Pterophorus Pterophoridae
loganella Stainton 1848 Argyromiges Gracillariidae
loganella ( Stainton 1848 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
longicornis Becker 1926 Discomyzoides Ephydridae
longilingua Hendel 1920 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
longilingua Hendel 1920 Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
longilingua ( Hendel 1920 ) Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
longipennis Seguy 1932 Acantholena Scathophagidae
longipes Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Zabia Anthomyiidae
lonicerae Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
lonicerae ( Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
lonicerae ( Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
lotella Stainton 1859 Cemiostoma Lyonetiidae
lotella ( Stainton 1859 ) Leucoptera Lyonetiidae
louisella Sircom 1849 Nepticula Nepticulidae
louisella ( Sircom 1849 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
lucens de Meijere 1924 Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
lucens ( de Meijere 1924 ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
lucida Hendel 1920 Agromyza Agromyzidae
luctuosa Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
luctuosa ( Meigen 1830 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
lusciniaepennella Treitschke 1833 Ornix Coleophoridae
lusciniaepennella ( Treitschke 1833 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
lutarea ( Haworth 1828 ) Paraswammerdamia Yponomeutidae
lutarea ( Haworth 1828 ) Erminea Yponomeutidae
lutea Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
lutea ( Meigen 1830 ) Liriomyza Agromyzidae
luteella Stainton 1857 Nepticula Nepticulidae
luteella ( Stainton 1857 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
luteiceps Hendel 1920 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
luteiceps ( Hendel 1920 ) Amauromyza Agromyzidae
luteicornis Chevrolat 1871 Rhynchaenus Curculionidae
luteipennis Ringdahl 1937 Pycnoglossa Anthomyiidae
luteitarsis Rondani 1875 Domomyza Agromyzidae
luteitarsis ( Rondani 1875 ) Agromyza Agromyzidae
luteoscutellata de Meijere 1924 Aulagromyza Agromyzidae
luticomella Zeller 1839 Elachista Elachistidae
lutipennella Zeller 1838 Ornix Coleophoridae
lutipennella ( Zeller 1838 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
luzulae ( Groschke 1957 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
luzulae Groschke 1957 Phytobia Agromyzidae
luzulae Hering 1924b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
luzulae ( Hering 1924b ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
lychnidis Fabricius 1787 Musca Tephritidae
lycophaga Hering 1937c Agromyza Agromyzidae


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


XHTML Validator
Last updated 12-Sep-2015  Brian Pitkin Top of page