The leaf and stem mines of British flies and other insects
 

(Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera)

by Brian Pitkin, Willem Ellis, Colin Plant and Rob Edmunds

Join us on Facebook

HYMENOPTEROUS PARASITOIDS

BRACONIDAE - A

Introduction

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Parasitoids Miner hosts

Adelius erythronotus (Förster, 1851) Lepidoptera
  Ectoedemia louisella (Sircom, 1849)
  Ectoedemia sericopeza (Zeller, 1839)
  Stigmella anomalella (Goeze, 1783)
  Stigmella hybnerella (Hübner, 1796)
  Stigmella incognitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
  Stigmella minusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
  Stigmella obliquella (Heinemann, 1862)
  Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858)
  Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella poterii (Stainton, 1857)
  Stigmella pyri (Glitz, 1865)
  Stigmella roborella (Johansson, 1971)
  Stigmella ruficapitella (Haworth, 1828)
  Stigmella salicis (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella tiliae (Frey, 1856)
  Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828)

Adelius subfasciatus Haliday, 1833 Lepidoptera
  Ectoedemia occultella (Linnaeus, 1767)
  Ectoedemia rubivora (Wocke, 1860)
  Ectoedemia spinosella (Joannis, 1908)
  Ectoedemia turbidella (Zeller, 1848)
  Parornix scoticella (Stainton, 1850)
  Phyllonorycter schreberella (Fabricius, 1781)
  Stigmella anomalella (Goeze, 1783)
  Stigmella aurella (Fabricius, 1775)
  Stigmella auromarginella (Richardson, 1890)
  Stigmella basiguttella (Heinemann, 1862)
  Stigmella betulicola (Stainton, 1856)
  Stigmella centifoliella (Zeller, 1848)
  Stigmella desperatella (Frey, 1856)
  Stigmella dryadella (Hofmann, 1868)
  Stigmella filipendulae (Wocke, 1871)
  Stigmella glutinosae (Stainton, 1858)
  Stigmella hemargyrella (Kollar, 1832)
  Stigmella hybnerella (Hübner, 1796)
  Stigmella lemniscella (Zeller, 1839)
  Stigmella microtheriella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella minusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
  Stigmella myrtillella (Stainton, 1857)
  Stigmella nylandriella (Tengström, 1848)
  Stigmella obliquella (Heinemann, 1862)
  Stigmella oxyacanthella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858)
  Stigmella perpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859)
  Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella poterii (Stainton, 1857)
  Stigmella pretiosa (Heinemann, 1862)
  Stigmella prunetorum (Stainton, 1855)
  Stigmella pyri (Glitz, 1865)
  Stigmella regiella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
  Stigmella ruficapitella (Haworth, 1828)
  Stigmella salicis (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella tiliae (Frey, 1856)
  Stigmella tityrella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828)
  Stigmella ulmariae (Wocke, 1879)
  Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)
  Trifurcula eurema (Tutt, 1899)

Adelius viator (Förster, 1851) Lepidoptera
  Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817)
  Ectoedemia angulifasciella (Stainton, 1849)
  Ectoedemia sericopeza (Zeller, 1839)
  Stigmella atricapitella (Haworth, 1828)
  Stigmella lemniscella (Zeller, 1839)
  Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858)
  Stigmella perpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859)
  Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854)
  Stigmella poterii (Stainton, 1857)
  Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828)

Adelurola florimela (Haliday, 1838) Diptera
  Acidia cognata (Wiedemann, 1817)
  Pegomya solennis (Meigen, 1826)

Ademon decrescens (Nees, 1811) Diptera
  Cerodontha geniculata (Fallén, 1823)
  Hydrellia cochleariae Haliday, 1839
  Hydrellia griseola (Fallén, 1813)
  Hydrellia pubescens Becker, 1926

Agathis anglica Marshall, 1885 Lepidoptera
  Aproaerema anthyllidella (Hübner, 1813)
  Coleophora adjunctella Hodgkinson, 1882
  Coleophora albitarsella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora argentula Stephens, 1834
  Coleophora discordella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817)
  Coleophora lusciniaepennella Treitschke, 1833

Agathis breviseta Nees, 1812 Lepidoptera
  Coleophora albitarsella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora conyzae Zeller, 1868
  Coleophora follicularis Vallot, 1802
  Coleophora inulae Wocke, 1876
  Coleophora lutipennella (Zeller, 1838)
  Coleophora trochilella Duponchel, 1843
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Agathis fuscipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838) Lepidoptera
  Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)
  Coleophora artemisicolella Bruand, 1855
  Coleophora conspicuella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora conyzae Zeller, 1868
  Coleophora follicularis Vallot, 1802
  Coleophora inulae Wocke, 1876
  Coleophora linosyridella Fuchs, 1880
  Coleophora salinella Stainton, 1858
  Coleophora salicorniae Heinemann & Wocke, 1876
  Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Roslerstamm, 1841)
  Scrobipalpa ocellatella Boyd, 1858
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Agathis lugubris (Förster, 1862) Lepidoptera
  Coleophora alticolella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora glaucicolella Wood, 1892

Agathis nigra Nees, 1812 Lepidoptera
  Coleophora argentula Stephens, 1834
  Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Roslerstamm, 1841)

Aleiodes gastritor (Thunberg, 1824) Lepidoptera
  Prays oleae Bernald 1788

Allurus muricatus (Haliday, 1833) Lepidoptera
  Stigmella aceris (Frey, 1857)
  Stigmella obliquella (Heinemann, 1862)
  Stigmella torminalis (Wood, 1890)

Alysia rufidens Nees, 1834 Diptera
  Delia quadripila (Stein, 1916)

Alysia truncator (Nees, 1812) Diptera
  Delia florilega (Zetterstedt, 1845) (Stem / Petiole Borer)

Apanteles atreus Nixon, 1973 Lepidoptera
  Mompha locupletella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Mompha propinquella Stainton, 1851

Apanteles carpatus (Say, 1836) Lepidoptera
  Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)

Apanteles chrysis Nixon, 1973 Lepidoptera
  Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Zeller 1839)

Apanteles contaminatus (Haliday, 1834) Lepidoptera
  Ectoedemia weaveri (Stainton 1855) (see Shaw, 2012. Ent. Gazette 63: 174)
 

Epinotia memorivaga (Tengström, 1848) (see Shaw, 2012. Ent. Gazette 63: 174)

  Phyllonorycter junoniella (Zeller 1846)

Apanteles corvinus Reinhard, 1880 Lepidoptera
  Bucculatrix bechsteiniella Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805
  Coleophora coracipennella (Hübner, 1796)
  Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus, 1761)
  Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa, 1836)
  Lyonetia clerkella (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Lyonetia prunifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
  Phyllonorycter leucographella Zeller, 1850
  Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Frey, 1856)

Apanteles lacteus (Nees, 1834) Lepidoptera
  Lyonetia prunifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
  Phyllonorycter junoniella (Zeller, 1846)

Apanteles metacarpalis (Thomson, 1895) Lepidoptera
  Caloptilia semifascia (Haworth, 1828)
  Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Roslerstamm, 1841)
  Scrobipalpa instabilella Douglas, 1846
  Scrobipalpa nitentella Fuchs, 1902

Apanteles obscurus (Nees, 1834) Lepidoptera
  Epermenia chaerophylella Goeze, 1783
  Gracillaria syringella (Fabricius, 1794)

Apanteles sodalis (Haliday, 1834) Lepidoptera
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Apanteles xanthostigma (Haliday, 1834) Lepidoptera
  Callisto denticulella (Thunberg, 1794)
  Caloptilia betulicola (Hering, 1927)
  Caloptilia elongella (Linnaeus, 1761)
  Caloptilia semifascia (Haworth, 1828)
  Caloptilia stigmatella (Fabricius, 1781)
  Ectoedemia weaveri (Stainton, 1855)
  Paraswammerdamia albicapitella Scharfenberg, 1805
  Parornix betulae (Stainton, 1854)
  Parornix finitimella (Zeller, 1850)
  Phyllonorycter blancardella (Fabricius, 1781)
  Phyllonorycter junoniella (Zeller, 1846)
  Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, 1805)
  Prays oleae Bernard, 1788
  Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Roslerstamm, 1841)
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Swammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1796)

Aphaereta major (Thomson, 1895) Diptera
  Pegomya rubivora (Coquillett, 1897)

Apodesmia aemula (Haliday, 1836) Diptera
  Liriomyza congesta (Becker, 1903)
  Phytomyza stolonigena Hering, 1949

Apodesmia curvata Fischer, 1957 Diptera
  Phytomyza angelicae Kaltenbach, 1874
  Phytomyza angelicastri Hering, 1932
  Phytomyza heracleana Hering, 1937
  Phytomyza obscurella Fallén, 1823

Apodesmia irregularis Wesmael, 1835 Diptera
  Chromatomyia primulae (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851)
  Hydrellia griseola (Fallén, 1813)
  Pegomya solennis (Meigen, 1826)

Apodesmia ocellata Wesmael 1835 Diptera
  Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus 1758)

Apodesmia posticatae (Fischer, 1957) Diptera
  Agromyza nigrescens Hendel, 1920
  Agromyza nigripes Meigen, 1830
  Aulagromyza buhri (Meijere, 1938)
  Cerodontha caricicola (Hering, 1926)
  Cerodontha imbuta (Meigen, 1838)
  Cerodontha iraeos (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851)
  Cerodontha luctuosa (Meigen, 1830)
  Cerodontha luzulae (Groschke, 1957)
  Cerodontha pygmaea (Meigen, 1830)
  Chromatomyia luzulae (Hering, 1924)
  Chromatomyia ramosa (Hendel, 1923)
  Chromatomyia scolopendri (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851)
  Liriomyza pusio (Meigen, 1830)
  Nemorimyza posticata (Meigen, 1830)
  Ophiomyia maura (Meigen, 1838)
  Phytomyza angelicae Kaltenbach, 1874
  Phytomyza ranunculi (Schrank, 1803)
  Phytomyza tussilaginis Hendel, 1925

Apodesmia rufipes (Wesmael, 1835) Diptera
  Agromyza mobilis Meigen, 1830
  Agromyza rufipes Meigen, 1830
  Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Pegomya hyoscyami (Panzer, 1809)
  Pegomya setaria (Meigen, 1826)
  Pegomya solennis (Meigen, 1826)
  Lepidoptera
  Coleophora coracipennella (Hübner, 1796)

Apodesmia saeva (Haliday, 1837) Diptera
  Nemorimyza posticata (Meigen 1830)

Apodesmia saevula (Fischer, 1958) Diptera
  Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Parallelomma vittatum (Meigen, 1826)

Apodesmia similis (Szépligeti, 1898) Diptera
  Agromyza anthracina Meigen, 1830
  Agromyza pulla Meigen, 1830
  Amauromyza gyrans (Fallén, 1823)
  Amauromyza labiatarum (Hendel, 1920)
  Aulagromyza buhri (Meijere, 1938)
  Cerodontha bimaculata (Meigen, 1830)
  Cerodontha caricicola (Hering, 1926)
  Cerodontha morosa (Meigen, 1830)
  Cerodontha silvatica (Groschke, 1957)
  Chromatomyia aprilina (Goureau, 1851)
  Chromatomyia lonicerae (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851)
  Chromatomyia milii (Kaltenbach, 1864)
  Chromatomyia periclymeni (Meijere, 1924)
  Chromatomyia ramosa (Hendel, 1923)
  Chromatomyia syngenesiae Hardy, 1849
  Galiomyza violiphaga (Hendel, 1932)
  Liriomyza amoena (Meigen, 1830)
  Liriomyza centaureae Hering, 1927
  Liriomyza flaveola (Fallén, 1823)
  Liriomyza pascuum (Meigen, 1838)
  Ophiomyia maura (Meigen, 1838)
  Phytomyza affinis Fallén, 1823
  Phytomyza alpina Groschke, 1957
  Phytomyza angelicae Kaltenbach, 1874
  Phytomyza astrantiae Hendel, 1924
  Phytomyza campanulae Hendel, 1920
  Phytomyza marginella Fallén, 1823
  Phytomyza myosotica Nowakowski, 1959
  Phytomyza obscura Hendel, 1920
  Phytomyza obscurella Fallén, 1823
  Phytomyza pullula Zetterstedt, 1848
  Phytomyza sedicola Hering, 1924
  Phytomyza solidaginis Hendel, 1920
  Phytomyza tussilaginis Hendel, 1925

Ascogaster abdominator (Dahlbom, 1833) Lepidoptera
  Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Fabricius, 1787)

Ascogaster annularis (Nees, 1816) Lepidoptera
  Coleophora lutipennella (Zeller, 1838)
  Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ascogaster armata Wesmael, 1835 Lepidoptera
  Coleophora violacea Strom, 1783

Ascogaster canifrons Wesmael, 1835 Lepidoptera
  Gypsonoma dealbana (Frolich, 1828)

Ascogaster quadridentata Wesmael, 1835 Lepidoptera
  Gypsonoma dealbana (Frolich, 1828)
  Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ascogaster rufidens Wesmael, 1835 Lepidoptera
  Gracillaria syringella (Fabricius, 1794)
  Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
  Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ascogaster rufipes (Latreille, 1809) Lepidoptera
  Coleophora discordella Zeller, 1849
  Coleophora gryphipennella (Hübner, 1796)
  Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ascogaster varipes Wesmael, 1835 Lepidoptera
  Coleophora binderella (Kollar 1832)

Aspilota fuscicornis (Haliday, 1838) Diptera
  Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)

Atormus victus (Haliday, 1837) Diptera
  Agromyza abiens Zetterstedt, 1848
  Agromyza alnibetulae Hendel, 1931
  Agromyza anthracina Meigen, 1830
  Agromyza nigripes Meigen, 1830
  Agromyza pseudoreptans Nowakowski, 1967
  Agromyza reptans Fallén, 1823
  Amauromyza labiatarum (Hendel, 1920)
  Aulagromyza hendeliana (Hering, 1926)
  Cerodontha pygmaea (Meigen, 1830)
  Chromatomyia periclymeni (Meijere, 1924)
  Liriomyza amoena (Meigen, 1830)
  Liriomyza eupatorii (Kaltenbach, 1874)
  Phytomyza angelicastri Hering, 1932
  Phytomyza chaerophylli Kaltenbach, 1856
  Phytomyza heracleana Hering, 1937


XHTML Validator
Last updated 15-Nov-2017  Brian Pitkin Top of page